You cannot copy content of this website, your IP is being recorded
Acupuncture Cost & Insurance in Jersey City, NJ | Harborside

Acupuncture Cost & Insurance in Jersey City, NJ | Harborside

Acupuncture is a proven, non-invasive therapy prescribed for chronic back, neck, and knee pain, as well as migraines, stress, and joint inflammation. At Harborside Sport & Spine, led by Dr. Jason Yuan, ND L.AC, we offer transparent pricing and flexible insurance coverage options starting from $50 to ensure high-quality care is accessible to patients across Jersey City and Hudson County. For more details, please contact us or book an appointment online. We are conveniently located at 75 Montgomery Street, Suite 603 Jersey City, NJ 07302.

Quick Cost Overview: What to Expect

Service TypeAverage Out-of-Pocket CostWhat’s Included
Initial Consultation & First Session$75 – $95Full medical evaluation, pulse/tongue diagnosis, personalized treatment plan, and first acupuncture session.
Follow-Up Routine Session$50 – $70Targeted acupuncture therapy (typically 30–45 minutes).
Specialized / Extended Therapy$100 – $180Combined therapies (e.g., electro-acupuncture, cupping, or integrative physical medicine).

Service Type
Initial Consultation & First Session
$75 – $95
Full medical evaluation, pulse/tongue diagnosis, personalized treatment plan, and first acupuncture session.
Service Type
Follow-Up Routine Session
$50 – $70
Targeted acupuncture therapy (typically 30–45 minutes).
Service Type
Specialized / Extended Therapy
$100 – $180
Combined therapies (e.g., electro-acupuncture, cupping, or integrative physical medicine).

HSA/FSA Eligible: You can use your Health Savings Account (HSA) or Flexible Spending Account (FSA) funds to cover 100% of out-of-pocket acupuncture expenses.

Table of Contents:

Does Health Insurance Cover Acupuncture in New Jersey?
What Conditions Do We Treat with Acupuncture?
Why Choose Harborside Sport & Spine in Jersey City?
How many acupuncture sessions will I need?
Is acupuncture painful?
Are there side effects or risks?
Book Your Acupuncture Consultation in Jersey City Today

Does Health Insurance Cover Acupuncture in New Jersey?


Yes. Many major health insurance plans in New Jersey now cover acupuncture for chronic pain management, medically necessary conditions, and post-injury recovery.

Insurance Plans We Accept:

● Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of NJ
● Aetna
● Cigna
● UnitedHealthcare
● Medicare Part B (covers up to 12 visits for chronic lower back pain)

Note: Insurance coverage varies based on your specific policy and medical necessity. Our front-desk team will verify your benefits free of charge before your first appointment.

What Conditions Do We Treat with Acupuncture?


Dr. Jason uses sterile, ultra-fine, single-use needles to stimulate body pressure points, reduce inflammation, and accelerate healing.

● Spine & Joint Pain: Lower back pain, neck pain, sciatica, osteoarthritis, knee pain.
● Headaches & Neurological: Migraines, tension headaches, facial pain.
● Stress & Wellness: Anxiety, insomnia, systemic inflammation, digestive distress.
● Injury Rehabilitation: Sports injuries, sprains, carpal tunnel syndrome, and tennis elbow.

Why Choose Harborside Sport & Spine in Jersey City?


● Expert Practitioner: Care delivered directly by Dr. Jason Yuan, ND, L.AC, a licensed acupuncturist and naturopathic specialist.
● Integrative Health Center: Convenient access to physical therapy, chiropractic care, and spinal decompression under one roof.
● Convenient Location: Located at 75 Montgomery St in Downtown Jersey City, easily accessible via PATH, light rail, or ferry.
● The 10-Minute Guarantee: We respect your time. If you arrive on time for your scheduled appointment, you will be seen within 10 minutes.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many acupuncture sessions will I need?


Acute conditions (like a minor sprain) often resolve in 4 to 6 sessions. Chronic conditions (like lower back pain or long-term sciatica) typically require 8 to 12 sessions spaced twice weekly for maximum relief.

Is acupuncture painful?


Most patients feel little to no discomfort. The acupuncture needles are extremely thin—much thinner than standard injection needles. Many patients report a mild tingling or heavy sensation, followed by deep relaxation during the treatment.

Are there side effects or risks?


When performed by a licensed practitioner like Dr. Yuan using sterile, single-use disposable needles, acupuncture is extremely safe. Minor, temporary side effects can include slight soreness or localized bruising at needle insertion points.

Book Your Acupuncture Consultation in Jersey City Today


Ready to relieve pain and improve your overall wellness? Contact Harborside Sport & Spine to schedule your appointment or verify your insurance benefits.

Address: 75 Montgomery Street, Suite 603, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Phone: (201) 254-7474
Serving Nearby Areas: Downtown Jersey City, Hoboken, Weehawken, West New York, Secaucus, Harrison, and Newark.

Patient Reviews for Harborside Sport & Spine in Jersey City, NJ